Basil - Dwarf Greek

Seed Amount:


Non-GMO Basil Dwarf Greek seeds. Tiny white flowers occur in whorls or terminal spikes, these flowers are edible and may be used as a garnish. Pinch-off tiny blooms to encourage more leaf growth. You can start harvesting 60-90 days after the seedlings have two set of leaves. To harvest the leaves, pinch the stems just above a set of leaves as needed from the top. This will also help keep the plants bushy. Do not harvest too much of the plant at one time this may weaken the plant. Hardiness zones 4-10.

Dwarf Greek Basil - Herb Garden Seeds

Basil Dwarf Greek seeds (Ocimum Basilicum), can be grown in pots or in the garden. Keep the plants well-watered during the growing season. Use a rain gauge to check to see if you need to add water. It is best to water with a drip or trickle system that delivers water at low pressure at the soil level. Using a mulch also helps retain soil moisture and retain even soil temperatures.

For drying or freezing, harvest leaves that have their maximum oil content, just before flowering. When you are drying, cut whole stems on a dry morning. Tie stems loosely together in small bunches and hang in a dry, airy location out of the sun. Basil may also be dried on a cheesecloth or a window screen in a dry, shady location. When thoroughly dry, store in a tightly sealed glass jar in a dry, dark location. When you are freezing you can dry it on a cookie sheet and then sealed in zip lock bags, or it can be minced and frozen in and ice cube tray in water or olive oil. It can also be preserved by using sea salt place a layer of sea salt on the bottom of the container you will use. Place a leaf on top of the salt. Add a layer of salt to cover the leaf so the leaves do not touch each other. Make as many layers as you have room for. Seal the container and place in the refrigerator.

Can be used in soups, sauces, and salads as a garnish. Dwarf Greek Basil prefers warmer climates and thrives in weather that is around 70 degrees. When harvesting start early in the morning for highest oil content.

Latin Name: Ocimum Basilicum
Variety: Dwarf Greek
Other Names: Dwarf Greek, Basil
Seeds per Oz: Approx 14,300
Days to Maturity: Approx 70

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: Yes
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Annual
Hardiness Zone: 4-10
Uses: Soups, Salads, Tomato Sauce
Temp Preference: Warmer
Light Preference: Full Sun, or Partial Shade
Resistances: None

Comments: A neat plant for pot culture or edging. Also grows great indoors with plenty of sunlight.

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
¼” Approx 14,300 70 5-10 18" 6-8" N/A Full Sun or Partial Shade

Sowing: Sow Basil seeds indoor 6-8 weeks before the last frost spring using a seed starting kit. Using pots that are at least 3-4” deep, sow the seeds ¼” deep in your seed starting formula. Keep the soil moist and at a desired 70 degrees. If you are sowing directly into the garden make sure to do so after there is a chance for frost. Sow seeds evenly and cover with ¼” of fine soil, firm the solid lightly and keep evenly moist.

Transplanting: Before transplanting in the garden seedlings need to be “hardened off”. Make sure that you select a location in full sun. Prepare the bed by turning the soil under to a depth of 8”. Dig a hole for each plant large enough to amply accommodate the root ball.

Soil Preference: Fertile, moist soil.

Other Tips: Place the top of the root ball even with the level of the surrounding soil. Fill with soil to the top of the root ball. Press soil down firmly with your hand. Thoroughly water and apply a light mulch layer on top of the soil (1-2 inches) to conserve water and reduce weeds.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...