Arugula - Organic

Seed Amount:


Organic Arugula Seeds (Eruca sativa), Can be used in a variety of ways. For example, mixed in a salad with other greens. Use in sandwiches, toss into soups or pastas, even in a roasted vegetable dish. Arugula thrives in cooler temperatures. Arugula also grows well in containers using a commercial potting soil rather than a gardening mix soil.

Arugula - Organic Vegetable Garden Seed

Organic Arugula (Eruca sativa), seeds are also commonly known as rocket salad. It is an edible annual plant that is commonly used for a greens mix in salads. The arugula leaf can be identified by its narrow elongated appearance. With its deep indentations along its length it looks similar to the dandelion leaf. Arugula has a strong flavor with a distinct peppery quality, which comes from the fact that it is part of the mustard family. Arugula’s flavor is best when consumed within 3-6 days of the time of harvest.

Organic Arugula can be grown in all zones. Those who are in warmer regions (zones 8+) should plant in the fall rather than in the spring. You can start your arugula in your garden about 1-2 weeks before your last frost date. If you sow a row or section every 2-3 weeks you can get a continuous crop. These seeds can be dispersed evenly to create a bed of tender leaves. Arugula is a “cut and come again” plant so you can harvest as leaves mature.

Latin Name: Eruca sativa
Variety: Arugula
Other Names: rugula, rocket salad, rogula
Seeds per Oz: Approx 14,000
Days to Maturity: Approx 43

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: Yes
Heirloom: No
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Annual
Hardiness Zone: 5-9
Uses: Salads, Herbs
Temp Preference: Cooler
Light Preference: Full Sun, or Partial Shade
Resistances: None

Comments: Arugula is best when consumed 3-6 days after harvest if possible.

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
¼” Approx 14,000 40 to 55 F 5 to 7 15” 1- 6” 30- 40lbs Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Sowing: Sow in average soil in a Full sun to Partial shaded area. For optimum flavor, grow in cooler temperatures. Making your rows about 15 inches apart, with the seeds separated a distance between 1-6 inches under the soil ¼”. Seedlings will appear anywhere between 5 to 14 days depending on soil and weather conditions.

Transplanting: In warmer zones 8+ start your seed indoors in the middle of July in trays or pots ¼” deep in soil. You can transfer your seedlings into your garden anytime in mid-August make sure you cover your seedlings up to leaves with soil so that you protect the root when transferring.

Soil Preference: Arugula prefers a fertile well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. It prefers cooler weather and is hardy enough to over-winter in many locations from late summer to early fall sowings.

Other Tips: Flea beetles can be controlled by covering the crop with a floating row cover. Stop harvesting the leaves once the plant flowers they will become bitter-tasting. The flowers are also edible.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...