Skip To Content Close Keyboard Navigation

Your cart

Close

Your cart is currently empty.

Swiss Chard - Ruby Red Garden and Microgreen Seed
non gmo ruby red swiss chard seed bag
ruby red swiss chard seed packet
-0
Swiss Chard - Ruby Red Garden and Microgreen Seed
non gmo ruby red swiss chard seed bag
ruby red swiss chard seed packet
Mountain Valley Seed Co.

Swiss Chard Seeds - Ruby Red

Share on
$2.49
save 0
 Add to My Catalog
Norton Shopping Guarantee

55 days. This plant produces good yields of dark green shiny leaves with ruby red stalks and veins. Both the stems and the leaves xcellent for salads and steamed with other vegetables and greens. This plant yields all summer long into the fall, with stems that can be individually harvested after around fifty five days. The Swiss Chard Ruby Red is a variety that can grow to be two feet tall. These leaves taste slightly bitter, similar to spinach, with fresh and crunchy texture.

Download Free Vegetable Growing Guide PDF


Select a Different Use for This Seed:

Annual Badge
Heirloom Badge
Non-GMO Badge
Vegetable Badge

Basic Info

Latin Name: Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris
Variety: “Ruby Red”
Other Names: Rhubarb Chard
Color: Forest-green variegated leaves with burgundy stalks
Flavor: Crisp or savory with hints of spinach

Growing Info

Days to Maturity: 50-55 days
Hardiness Zones: 2-11
Planting Depth: ½-1"
Plant Spacing: 3-6”
Row Spacing: 12-18”
Growth Habit: Upright
Soil Preference: Rich, acidic and well-drained with pH level 6.0-8.0
Temp Preference: Cool
Light Preference: Full sun to partial shade

Other

Pests/diseases: Aphids, spinach leaf miners and cercospora leaf spot

People who bought this product also bought

You may also like these products

%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
//cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/40/assets/favicon-dark.webp?v=9952303685507356366 //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/40/assets/option-a.js?44999 //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/40/assets/option-b.js?44999 Back to top