Skip To Content Close Keyboard Navigation
Get 15% Off Gift Guide Items Using the Coupon Code: WHILEITLASTS15

Your cart

Close

Your cart is currently empty.

Organic Lollo Rosso Lettuce Leaf Seed
Lettuce Seeds - Leaf - Lollo Rosso (organic) - Packet
Lettuce Seeds - Leaf - Lollo Rosso (organic) - Bulk
-0
Organic Lollo Rosso Lettuce Leaf Seed
Lettuce Seeds - Leaf - Lollo Rosso (organic) - Packet
Lettuce Seeds - Leaf - Lollo Rosso (organic) - Bulk
Sustainable Seed Company

Lettuce Seeds - Leaf - Lollo Rosso (organic)

Share on
$2.99
save 0
 Add to My Catalog
Norton Shopping Guarantee

55-60 days. Lactuca sativa. Organic Lollo Rosso Lettuce seeds grow as cool season crops and fast-maturing annuals. Lollo Rosso Italian Lettuce can be harvested as a “cut and come back again” plant. Loose leaf types such as Lollo Rosso Lettuce, can tolerate colder temperatures and adapt to heat better than other varieties. With its crisp, verdant flavor, planting lettuce in early fall or spring is one of the first cold hardy veggies on any gardener’s list. Non-GMO Lollo Rosso grows into an heirloom with wine-colored ruffled green leaves. Lettuce in general, is a diverse vegetable and leafy-treat to cook with!

Download Free Vegetable Growing Guide PDF


Select a Different Seed Type for this Plant


Annual Badge
Heirloom Badge
Non-GMO Badge
Organic Badge
Vegetable Badge

Basic Info

Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: “Non-GMO Organic Heirloom”
Other Names: Lolla Rossa, Lollo Red, Lollo Rossa, Lolla Rosso
Color: Wine-colored ruffled green leaves
Flavor: Crisp and verdant

Growing Info

Days to Maturity: 55-60 days
Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Planting Depth: ¼-1/2"
Plant Spacing: 4”
Row Spacing: 12-15”
Growth Habit: Upright
Soil Preference: Loose, well-drained, compost and pH level 6.0-7.0
Temp Preference: Cooler to warm
Light Preference: Full sun to partial shade

Other

Pests/diseases: Caterpillars, earwigs and white mold

People who bought this product also bought

You may also like these products

%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
//cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/25/assets/favicon-dark.webp?v=9952303685507356366 //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/25/assets/option-a.js?41212 //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/25/assets/option-b.js?41212 Back to top