Skip To Content Close Keyboard Navigation

Your cart

Close

Your cart is currently empty.

Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic)
Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic) - Packet
Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic) - Bulk
-0
Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic)
Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic) - Packet
Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic) - Bulk
Sustainable Seed Company

Cabbage Seeds - Red Acre (Organic)

Share on
$3.19
save 0
 Add to My Catalog
Norton Shopping Guarantee

90-110 days. Organic Red Acre Cabbage Seeds. Brassica oleracea var. capitata. Non-GMO. Heirloom. Nearly a century old and still one of the most reliable performers in the garden, Red Acre cabbage seeds mature into a dark red and purple, nearly black, tightly packed head. Organic Red Acre seeds grow medium-sized heads of about 3-5 lbs each and a neat 5-7" diameter. The firmer than usual heads allow for closer, tighter sowing out in the garden box. Excellent storage variety with resistance to Fusarium wilt. ~6,750 seeds per oz.

Download Free Vegetable Growing Guide PDF

Select a Different Seed Type for this Seed

Annual Badge
Heirloom Badge
Non-GMO Badge
Organic Badge
Vegetable Badge

Basic Info

Latin Name: Brassica oleracea var. capitata
Other Names: Red Express Cabbage
Red Acre Cabbage Color: Dark red and purple, nearly black, leaves and head
Red Acre Cabbage Flavor: Crunchy, sweet, and slightly bitter

Growing Info

Hardiness Zone: Annual 2-11
Days to Maturity: 90-110
Days to Germination: 4-10
Seeding Depth: 1/4"
Plant Spacing: 18-24"
Row Spacing: 24"
Plant Height: 12-30"
Growth Habit: Headed leafy mound
Soil Preference: Moist, fertile, composted, well-drained
Temperature Preference: 55-75 °F
Light Preference: Full sun - partial shade

Other

Pests and Diseases: No serious diseases but monitor regularly for cabbage worms, flea beetles, thrips, slugs, and aphids.

People who bought this product also bought

You may also like these products

%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
%-wWeeks
%-dDays
%HHours
%MMinutes
%SSeconds
//cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/40/assets/favicon-dark.webp?v=9952303685507356366 //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/40/assets/option-a.js?44999 //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2016/2681/t/40/assets/option-b.js?44999 Back to top