Kale - Vates Blue Scotch Curled

Seed Amount:


Non-GMO Blue Vates Kale seeds. Vates Blue Curled (Brassica oleracea var acephala) is also known as Scotch Blue Kale and is a tasty and nutritious garden vegetable. Often used as a garnish, the leaves are a bluish green and curly. An annual grown in all zones, but does best in climates with a cool growing season. Use as durable garnish, as a cooked side dish, sliced thin for salads, or in soups and stews.

Vates Blue Scotch Curled Kale - Vegetable Garden Seed

Vates Blue Curled Kale (Brassica oleracea var acephala) is a highly nutritious plant, and part of the cabbage family. It’s more compact than other kale varieties. It will over winter in most zones, but can be planted in in the spring or the fall. Frost actually improves the flavor as kale prefers a cooler environment. Water well during hotter months.

Kale is versatile, and can be made into crunchy kale chips, added to soups and stews, cooked by itself, and is a delicious addition to salads. Believe it or not, the bitter flavor is lessened when the leaves are gently massaged just before eating or adding to recipes.

Kale can be continually harvested for a few weeks if outer leaves are harvested and the center bud is left intact.

Latin Name: Brassica oleracea var acephala
Variety: Vates Blue Curled
Other Names: Blue Vates Kale, Blue Curled Scotch
Seeds per Oz: Approx 8,500
Days to Maturity: Approx 50-59

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: Yes
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Biennial
Hardiness Zone: All Zones
Uses: Cooking, Microgreen
Temp Preference: Cooler
Light Preference: Full Sun, Partial Shade in the hot climates
Resistances: None

Comments: Milder flavor, yet tougher leaves than other Kale varieties

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Gram Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
1/2inch, cover Approx 8,500 45 to 75 F 5 to 10 18-30 inches 18 inches N/A Full Sun

Sowing: Can be sown indoors or outdoors. Plant from early spring, to midsummer for a fall crop. Plant ½ inch down and cover with ¼ inch of soil. Water lightly.

Transplanting: Prep the bed, by turning the soil under 8 inches. Dig a hole big enough for the entire root structure. Loosen the dirt around the root structure, and place the plant in the whole covering the roots. Water thoroughly. Holes should be at least 18 inches apart.

Soil Preference: A rich fertile loam, well drained. It’s best to add fertilizer. Can grow in alkaline soil.

Other Tips: Leaves can be harvested as soon as a month after planting, leaves can then be harvested by preference.

Growing Blue Curled Kale Microgreens


Vates Blue Curled Kale Seeds: brassica oleracea
Seeding: Approximately 1 Oz of seed for a 10 in. x 20 in. tray
Seed Presoak: No
Growing Medium: hydroponic, soil
Preferred Medium: hydroponic for microgreens, soil for baby greens
Germination Rate: high
Germination Time: 2 to 3 days
Microgreens Harvest time: 8 to 12 days
Microgreens Ideal Harvest: 10 days
Baby Salad / Adult Stage Harvest: 16+ days (grow in soil)
Micro Greens Color: green
Micro Greens Flavor: fresh, mild
Learn More


Uses:

  • Microgreens & baby salad greens
  • Garnishes & sandwiches
  • Sprouting
  • Survival Food Storage
  • Gardening
  • Cooking & seasoning
  • More


Notes & Growing Tips: Kale microgreens are easy to grow, and fairly fast growers. Hydroponic is the best choice on these delicious greens. We recommend flipping the lid to stress the greens on day 4 and 5, before exposing fully to light.

Flavor & Culinary Tips:

Kale has a nice mild flavor. It makes a great choice as a base to any micro greens salad because it resembles the flavor of traditional romaine and red leaf lettuces.

***Note: Although we have indicated the specific medium that this particular seed prefers, you can still experiment with either soil or hydroponic mediums. Results may vary.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...