Chamomile - German

Seed Amount:


Non-GMO German Chamomile Seeds. German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is most noted for its use in alleviating inflammation and stress. Its tiny flowers emit a sweet fruity fragrance.

German Chamomile - Flower/ Herb Seed

Don’t confuse German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) with Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile), an altogether different species of plant used to treat the same ailments. German Chamomile is an annual in Zones 1-13. With a tenacious growth habit, Chamomile should do well in most soils, but it does especially well in light sandy soils. Sometimes used as a ground cover to fill in gaps in your garden.

German Chamomile will attract beneficial insects like bees and butterflies, and some say that planting Chamomile in your garden has antifungal properties. As an herb, it is most popularly used to create teas.

Latin Name: Matricaria recutita
Variety: German Chamomile
Other Names: Scented Mayweed
Seeds per Oz: Approx 200,000
Days to Maturity: 75-120 days

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: No
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Annual
Hardiness Zone: 1-13
Uses: herb, flower
Temp Preference: Warmer
Light Preference: Full Sun
Resistances: None

Comments: Wide range of uses—culinary, tea, fragrant. Susceptible to aphids and mealybug.

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
1/8 inch. Approx 200,000 60-75 F 7-14 days 18 inches 8 inches N/A Full Sun

Sowing: Sow indoors if possible and transplant. Outdoors, sow the seeds in spring after the last frost of the season. Space the plants at least a foot a part, in full sun. Germination takes about 3 to 4 weeks. Press into soil, but don’t cover yarrow seeds. Needs light to germinate.

Transplanting: Transplant to soil tilled or loosed to a depth of about a foot. Dig a hole at least 2x the diameter of the pot the plant was in. Fill in the soil around the root ball, ensuring that the top of the root ball is level with the ground.

Soil Preference: : Make sure your soil has good drainage and won’t be likely to accumulate standing water at the base of the plant.

Other Tips:Some gardeners don’t like the appearance of the flowering stalks, and these can be trimmed away (close to ground level). Do your best to remove dying or dead leaves. Keep away from standing water, as this can encourage leaf rot. Prolonged wet weather can also bring about rot.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...