Basil - Dark Opal

Seed Amount:


Non-GMO Basil Dark Opal seeds. Basil can be grown indoors or outdoors. Basil is a cut and come again plant. Mulching the soil around this plant can help regulate and protect the roots and keep them cool and moist. In zones 11-13, this crop can be grown year-round.

**Note: This seed varies widely in color, please be aware that the percentages of green and purple vary from lot to lot and is in no way consistent.**

Dark Opal Basil - Herb Garden Seeds

Basil Dark Opal (Ocimum basilicum), has beautiful lilac/pink flowers with dark red stems. The flowers are edible. You can sow this seed indoors or directly into the soil in mild areas starting around mid-spring.

Basil Dark Opal seeds. This plant grows best in well fertilized soils. Basil is a wonderful herb for garnish, in salads, or for adding color to basil vinegars.

Make sure that you keep the soil consistently moist during germination which usually takes about 14 to 21 days. Select a planting site that receives full sunlight exposure. Dark Opal Basil prefers light, rich well-drained soil. Dark Opal is a slower growing and slower to flower than other basil varieties. Its leaves hold well, giving a longer season. This helps extend the harvesting season.

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Variety: Dark Opal
Other Names: Saint-Joseph’s wort, King of herbs, royal herb
Seeds per Oz: Approx 14,300
Days to Maturity: Approx 60-69

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: Yes
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Annual
Hardiness Zone: 2-10
Uses: Garnish, salads, vinegar
Temp Preference: Warmer
Light Preference: Full Sun, or Partial Shade
Resistances: None

Comments:

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
1/4” Approx 14,300 65-70 5-10 18” 4-8” N/A Full Sun, or partial shade

Sowing: If you are going to start this seed indoors, start 6 weeks before the average last frost. In a small pot plant the seed ¼” underneath the soil. Keep the soil consistently moist during germination which takes about 14-21 days. If sowing directly into the soil, select a spot which has full sun exposure. Plant ¼” beneath the soil. Making sure each plant has at least 4-8” of space in between.

Transplanting: Transfer the plants into your garden about 6 weeks after starting them indoors. Make a hole big enough for the entire root system and water-in the plant by saturating the loose soil. Make sure rows are at least 18” apart.

Soil Preference: Basil Dark Opal prefers soil that is moderately rich and moist. Make sure that you keep the soil moist Dark opal is not drought tolerant.

Other Tips: You can begin harvesting as soon as plants are established. Basil Dark Opal is a cut and come again plant. A full harvest should be completed just before the plants start to flower. Cut the entire plant 4-6” above the ground to promote a second growth.

Growing Purple Basil Microgreens


Purple Basil Seeds: ocimum basilcum
Seeding: Approx 1 Oz of seed for a 10"x20" tray
Seed Presoak: No (mucilaginous)
Growing Medium: hydroponic, soil
Preferred Medium: hydroponic for microgreens, soil for baby greens and adult stage
Germination Rate: high
Germination Time: 3 to 4 days
Microgreens Harvest time: 8 to 12 days
Microgreens Ideal Harvest: 10 days
Baby Salad / Adult Stage Harvest: 16+ days (grow in soil)
Micro Greens Color: purple with some green
Micro Greens Flavor: intense basil
Learn More


Uses:

  • Microgreens & baby salad greens
  • Garnishes & sandwiches
  • Sprouting
  • Survival Food Storage
  • Gardening
  • Cooking & seasoning
  • More

Notes & Growing Tips: Purple basil is a more colorful variety of sweet basil. It has a mucilaginous seed, meaning that it develops a jelly-like coating when it gets wet. Mist more frequently to keep the coating moist. Grows very well hydroponically and does better in well-lit conditions, but it is a slower grower. You may experiment with harvest times past 10 days. Purple basil is a spectacular purple color with green highlights that makes for a colorful garnish. Micro basil does not grow tall, so you will need to harvest close to the root line and rinse well. Micro basil seeds are among the more expensive seeds but are worth it for their amazing color and intense basil flavor.

Micro basil is an outstanding choice for caprese, pesto or any recipe that calls for fresh basil. The flavor of micro basil is a bit more intense than adult basil.

***Note: Although we have indicated the specific medium that this particular seed prefers, you can still experiment with either soil or hydroponic mediums. Results may vary.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...