Asparagus Fern - A. sprengeri

Seed Amount:


Non-GMO Asparagus Fern A. Sprengeri seeds. The A. Sprengeri Asparagus Fern (Asparagus densiflorus) is actually a member of the lily family and a South African native. A terrific house plant and/or outdoor decorative garden specimen.

A. Sprengeri Asparagus Fern - Ornamental Garden Plant

The A. Sprengeri Asparagus Fern (Asparagus densiflorus) has long elegant branches adorned in small pastel flowers and thin, needle-like foliage. The bright green of the foliage acts as a good filler for an outdoor garden. It can even be used as a ground cover in some cases.

This asparagus fern is an evergreen perennial in Zones 9-11. In these zones your plant should hold up all year long, perhaps shedding its blooms in the colder months.

A. Sprengeri requires partial sun to partial shade and minimal pruning.

Latin Name: Asparagus densiflorus
Variety: A. sprengeri
Other Names: Sprenger’s Asparagus Fern
Seeds per Oz: Approx 600
Days to Maturity: 120-160 days

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: No
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Evergreen Perennial, Tropical
Hardiness Zone: 9-11
Uses: Decorative Plant, Shrub, Ground cover, House Plant
Temp Preference: Warmer
Light Preference: Partial Sun/Partial Shade
Resistances: None

Comments: Considered an invasive species in Florida, Texas, and Hawaii.

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Gram Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
Surface sow. Approx 600 70 to 80 F 21-28 days 1 Foot 1 Foot N/A Partial Sun/Patrial Shade

Sowing: Before sowing, scarify the seed by scratching it with sandpaper. Sow indoors if possible and transplant. Outdoors, sow the seeds in spring after the last frost of the season. Space the plants at least a foot a part in partial sun. Germination takes about 10-15 days. Sow on the surface.

Transplanting: Transplant to soil tilled or loosed to a depth of about a foot. Dig a hole at least 2x the diameter of the pot the plant was in. Fill in the soil around the root ball, ensuring that the top of the root ball is level with the ground.

Soil Preference: Warm well drained soils are ideal. Make sure your soil has good drainage and won’t be likely to accumulate standing water at the base of the plant.

Other Tips: Some gardeners don’t like the appearance of the flowering stalks, and these can be trimmed away (close to ground level). Do your best to remove dying or dead leaves. Keep away from standing water, as this can encourage leaf rot. Prolonged wet weather can also bring about rot.

From The Blog