Arugula - Slow Bolt

Seed Amount:


Non-GMO Arugula Slow Bolt Seeds (Eruca sativa), can be used in a variety of ways, mixed in a salad with other greens. Use in sandwiches, toss into soups or pastas, even in a roasted vegetable dish. Arugula thrives in cooler temperatures. Arugula also grows well in containers using a commercial potting soil rather than a gardening mix soil.

Slow Bolt Arugula - Vegetable Garden Seeds

Arugula Slow Bolt seeds (Eruca sativa), are also commonly known as rocket salad. It is an edible annual plant that is commonly used for a greens mix in salads. The arugula leaf can be identified by its narrow elongated appearance. With its deep indentations along its length, it looks similar to the dandelion leaf. Arugula has a strong flavor with a distinct peppery quality, which comes from the fact that it is part of the mustard family. Arugula’s flavor is best when consumed within 3-6 days of the time of harvest.

Arugula Slow Bolt can be grown in all zones, zones 8+ that are in warmer regions should plant in the fall rather than in the spring. You can start your arugula in your garden about 1-2 weeks before your last frost date. If you sow a row or section every 2-3 weeks you can get a continuous crop. These seeds can be dispersed evenly to create a bed of tender leaves. Arugula is a “cut and come again” plant so you can harvest as leaves mature.

Latin Name: Eruca sativa
Variety: Slow bolt
Other Names: Roquette, rocket
Seeds per Oz: Approx 14,000
Days to Maturity: Approx 43

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: No
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Annual
Hardiness Zone: 5-9
Uses: Salads, Herbs
Temp Preference: Cooler
Light Preference: Full Sun, or Partial Shade
Resistances: None

Comments: Arugula is best when consumed 3-6 days after harvest if possible.

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
¼” Approx 14,000 50 to 85 F 5 to 7 6” 2” 25-35 lbs. Full Sun or Partial Shade

Sowing: Sow in average soil in a Full sun to Partial shaded area. For optimum flavor, grow in cooler temperatures. Making your rows about 15 inches apart, with the seeds separated a distance between 1-6 inches under the soil ¼”. Seedlings will appear anywhere between 5 to 14 days depending on soil and weather conditions.

Transplanting: In warmer zones 8+ start your seed indoors in the middle of July, in trays or pots ¼” deep in soil. You can transfer your seedlings into your garden anytime in mid-August make sure you cover your seedlings up to leaves with soil so that you protect the root when transferring.

Soil Preference: Arugula prefers a fertile well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. It prefers cooler weather and is hardy enough to over-winter in many locations from late summer to early fall sowing.

Other Tips:Flea beetles can be controlled by covering the crop with a floating row cover. Stop harvesting the leaves once the plant flowers or they will become bitter-tasting. The flowers are also edible.

Growing Arugula Microgreens


Arugula Seeds: eruca sativa
Seeding: Approximately 1 Oz for a 10"x20" tray
Seed Presoak: No
Growing Medium: hydroponic, soil
Preferred Medium: hydroponic for microgreens, soil for baby greens
Germination Rate: high
Germination Time: 2 to 3 days
Microgreens Harvest time: 8 to 12 days
Microgreens Ideal Harvest: 10 days
Baby Salad / Adult Stage Harvest: 16+ days (grow in soil)
Micro Greens Color: green
Micro Greens Flavor: peppery
Learn More


Uses:

  • Microgreens & baby salad greens
  • Garnishes & sandwiches
  • Sprouting
  • Survival Food Storage
  • Gardening
  • Cooking & seasoning
  • More


Notes & Growing Tips:

Arugula is a little tougher to grow, and grows a bit more slowly than other micros. You can harvest past 10 days for a larger leaf, or at about 10 days for a smaller leaf. It’s a favorite and generally considered a staple of the spicier side of micro greens and baby salad greens. The peppery taste gets less intense as it gets bigger. Arugula does not like direct light. Allow to green up and grow in indirect light. Too much light makes the crop look burnt and unhealthy. When it grows in a mix with other seeds it is a perfect fit, as it grows slower so will naturally end up shaded by other faster growers around it.

Flavor & Culinary Tips:

On immediate taste, arugula has an almost buttery flavor, followed by a bold, bitter, garlic-like flavor.

***Note: Although we have indicated the specific medium that this particular seed prefers, you can still experiment with either soil or hydroponic mediums. Results may vary.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...