Anise

Seed Amount:


Non GMO Anise Herb Seeds. Anise is native to the Mediterranean, North American, and Asian regions. Anise has been known to aid in an upset stomach and cough. Used by Native Americans to freshen breath, chewing leaves and stems after a meal. Used also in soaps, perfumes, and sachets because of its aromatic properties. Anise does best in regions where the soil is approximately 70 degrees.

Anise Garden Planting Seeds

Anise plants (Pimpinella anisum)will reach heights of 18-24 inches and display large primary and feathery secondary leaves. Clusters of tiny, yellow-white flowers appear in midsummer, followed by ribbed teardrop-shaped fruits called aniseed for which this is herb is famous.

Anise seeds are the most widely used part of the plant. Though its leaves, too, are tasty and can be snipped off and added to salads or sprinkled over finely chopped vegetables. Whole or crushed the Anise kernels can be added to breads, cakes, cookies, applesauce, soups or even beverages.

Anise is used for a variety of reasons it can be used for medical purposes such as upset stomach, intestinal gas, and a runny nose. It can also be used as an expectorant to increase productive cough, as a diuretic to increase urine flow and as an appetite stimulant.

Anise is also used as a flavoring agent. It has a sweet, aromatic taste that resembles the taste of black licorice.

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum
Variety: Anise
Other Names: Anis, Aniseed, Anisi Fructus
Seeds per Oz: Approx 220
Days to Maturity: Approx 79

Features:
Non-GMO: Yes
Organic: No
Heirloom: No
Treated: No
Pelleted: No
Hybrid: No
Open Pollinated: Yes

Plant Type: Annual.
Hardiness Zone: 5-9
Uses: Household herb, tea, spice
Temp Preference: Warmer
Light Preference: Full Sun
Resistances: None

Comments: This favorite household herb has been used for nearly 3,000 years.

Seed Planting Depth Seeds per Ounce Germination Temperature Days to Germination Row Spacing Plant Spacing 100' Row Yield Sun
1/8” Approx 220 70 degrees F 14 2-3” 12’ N/A Full Sun

Sowing: Sow directly into prepared soil that is well drained. Does best in an area that is free of weeds, roots and other debris. Anise needs to be watered regularly until the plant is established and then it can tolerate periods of drought.

Transplanting: Anise is not a plant that can be transplanted it does not do well. Always start directly in the soil that it will stay in.

Soil Preference: Anise does best in moderately rich soil that has been well drained.

Other Tips: Start them in warm days in May they require a soil temperature that is about 70 degrees.

From The Blog

Control the Moisture, Control the Mold

Growing Microgreens and Wheatgrass can be some of the most rewarding small-scale gardening because your crop is done so quickly—and frankly, because...